Awards and Achievements

Ballinrobe Musical Society gratefully acknowledges the support and sponsorship of the AIMS Awards and Adjudication Scheme. Services provided by AIMS include an information service, which seeks to make available information that is necessary for advance planning of a show. Nationally, AIMS is divided into six regions, and Ballinrobe is part of the Western region.  The Society has benefited greatly from our affiliation with AIMS.

1987 
Nomination, Best Male Voice, Seán Costello, The Desert Song

1993   
Award, Best Programme, My Fair Lady,
Nomination, Best Male Voice Seán Costello

1994 
 Award, Best Male Voice, Seán Costello,West Side Story.
 Nomination, Best Programme

1995
Nomination, Best Programme, Jesus Christ Superstar
Nomination, Best Musical Director Patrick Heaney

1996 
Award, Best Comedian Daith Ryder, Guys’n’Dolls

1998
Award, Best Male Voice Seán Costello,The Pirates of Penzance
Award, Best Programme
Nomination, Best Female Singer, Sandra Schalks
Nomination, House Management

1999
Award, Best Comedian, Daithi Ryder, Oklahoma
Award, Best Programme
Nomination, Best Musical Director, Noel Kirrane
Nomination, Best Performance, Daithi Ryder

2000 
Nomination, Best Programme, Carousel
Nomination, Unsung Hero Award, Michael Sweeney

2002
Award, Best Stage Manager, Paul Howie, Me and My Girl
Nomination, Best Comedian, Michael Coen
Nomination, Spirit of AIMS
Award For Best Overall Show with Limited Resources

2004
Award, Best Comedian Michael Coen, Anything Goes
Nomination, Best Programme, Pat McGovern,
Nomination, Technical Award for Lighting, Sound

2005 
Runner-up, Best Overall Show, Ragtime The Musical
Award, Best Supporting Male Actor, Michael Coen
Award, Best Female Voice, Sinead Heneghan

2006 
Nomination, Best Supporting Actress  Siobhan Campbell, Show Boat
Nomination, Best Programme, Liam Horan & Pat McGovern
Nomination, Best Front of House

2007
Award, Best Programme Liam Horan, Pat McGovern & Liz Kelleher, Hot Mikado
Nomination, Best Supporting Actress, Mairead Coughlan

2008
Award, Best Chorus, Titanic The Musical
Award, Best Programme, Liam Horan, Pat McGovern,Gwen Costello & Liz Kelleher
Award, Best House Management
Nomination, Best Musical Director, Noel Kirrane
Nomination, Spirit of AIMS, Best Set
Nomination, Best Male Singer Seán Costello

2009
Award, Best Gilbert & Sullivan Pre 1935 or Modern Opera, Chess
Nomination, Best Musical Director, Philip Short
Nomination, Best Programme Liam Horan & Pat McGovern
Nomination, Best Female Voice, Sinead Heneghan
Nomination, Best Overall Show
Award, Best House Management

2010
Award, Best Overall Show, The Pirate Queen
Award, Best Stage Manager, Niall Heaney
Award, Best Supporting Actress, Sandra Schalks
Award, Best Technical (Lighting, Sound & Set)
Nomination, Best Actress, Sinead Heneghan
Nomination, Unsung Hero Award, John Hyland
Nomination, Best Musical Director, John Roe
Nomination, Best Chorus
Nomination, Best Programme, Liam Horan & Pat McGovern

2011
Award, Best Technical (Lighting, Sound & Set),Come The Dawn Award, Spirit of AIMS
Nomination, Best Overall Show

2013 
Award, Best Actress, Angela Curley-Staunton
Nomination, Best Stage Manager, Niall Heaney

2014
 Award, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Angela Curley-Staunton, A Tale of Two Cities

2015
Nomination, Best Stage Manager, John O’Shea,All Shook Up

2016
Nomination, Best Actor, Michael Coen, The Addams Family
Award, Best actor in a Supporting Role, Niall Conway
Nomination, Best Technical (Lighting, set and sound)

2017 
Nomination, Best Comedian Niall Conway
Award, Mary Kelly/Unsung Hero Award: Kenneth McCarthy